Honour Boards

Student Leadership Groups
and
Bursary and Award Recipients

2016
Valedictorians 2016
Stephanie Baker
Liane Barnes
Michael Ferraris
Jack Mahon
Kate Mirarchi
Sarah Schofield
Charles Talbot
Shannon Vella
Graduates 2016Layth Abdul-Razak
Aakanksha Desai
Kritmanjeet Dhamoon
Brittany Jones
Sophia Southwood
Farewell Award Recipient 2016
(For residents living at JFC for 3 years or more)
Rebecca Baum
Hannah Bougher
Riley Capra
Paul Deguara
Annabel Fraser
Renae Garbuio
Dugald Gourlay
Francis Miria
Lieschen Noack
Olivia Penna
Nikki Petrakis
Georgina Price
Erin Radel
Perri Rea
Justin Smith
Sam Tafari
Lucia Torrisi
Amelia Wallace
Michael Walmsley
Elizabeth Watt
Ashley Wickens
Courtney Woods
Resident Student Association 2016President - Paul Deguara
Vice President - Aidan Burke
Secretary - Nathan Price
Treasurer - Kate Mirarchi
Social Representative - William Kempton
Social Representative - Sally Carrington
Sports Representative - Jonathan Grech
Sports Representative - Arnikah Dean
Shop Representative - Marcus Armstrong
Shop Representative - Nicholas Comben
First Year Representatives - Phoebe Hanly
First Year Representatives - Drew Arundel
Cultural Representative - Gabrielle Dore
Cultural Representative - Isabella Poots
Senior Residential Assistants 2016Tomas Richards
Sharni Oakford
Charles Talbot
Lieschen Noack
Patrick Clapp
Reserve Senior Residential Assistants 2016James Moroney
Hannah Bougher
Residential Assistants 2016Aidan Burke
Kate Mirarchi
Erin Radel
Michael Walmsley
Emily Everson
William Kempton
Aakanksha Desai
David Uprichard
Perri Rea
Nathan Price
Lucy Earle
Olivia Buckby
Arnikah Dean
Dugald Gourlay
Paul Deguara
Reserve Residential Assistant 2016Isabella Poots
Matthew Stivala
Jack Donaldson
Eamonn Mayo
Matthias Wust
Naomi Gilson
Residential Tutors 2016Stephanie Baker -Engineering
Rebecca Baum- Medicine
Aakanksha Desai - Medicine
Eamonn Mayo - Medicine
Darren Myerson - Medicine
Renae Garbuio - Business
Rachael McConochie -Physio/OT/Sport & Exercise
James Moroney - Physio/OT/Sport & Exercise
Alison Thomas - Vet Sci
Michael Walmsley - Vet Sci
The Norman J Nielson Award for Academic Excellence 2016Obert Xu - Medicine
Max Peters - Medicine
The Lila Beatrice McKenzie Award for Academic Excellence 2016Stephanie Baker - Engineering
The JFC Academic ExcellenceJonathan Grech - Engineering/IT
Alexander Vile - Medicine
Patrick Clapp - Arts/Science
Laurance Papale - Engineering/IT
Tomas Richardds - Vet Science
Caire Moad - Marine Biology
Georgia Westwood - Medicine
The Peter Milaras Award for Contribution to the College Community 2016Patch Clapp
The Principal’s Award 2016Lieschen Noack
The Principal’s Award for Community Spirit 2016Paul Deguara
Olivia Buckby
Kate Mirarchi
Tomas Richards
Caleb Zappala
Arnikah Dean
Graduate of the Year 2016Sophia Southwood
Valedictorian of the Year 2016Charles Talbot

 

2015
Valedictorians 2015Nicholas Andrew
Lara Burnell
Monique Cassaniti
Adam Dubrava
Brittany Falco
Stuart Fordyce
Daniel Gampe
John Gilbert
Toby Lynch
Ammar Mahmood
Carl Pinkstone
Ainslee Tirendi
Shai Torkington
Ben Vincent
Andrew Wickens
Keegan Williams
Brooke Witherby
Emma-Lee Wood
Robert Zamperoni
Graduates 2015Rebecca Fong
Sophie Glass
Emma Green
Isabel Guthridge
Satyen Hargovan
Alex Heberlein
Jack Heenan
Paris Hoey
David Keogh
William Lane
Brendon Loh
Rosie Matthews
Matthew Paltridge
Kristen Rasmussen
Matteo Sandona
Emily Sawyer
Lewis Schmidtke
Adrian Sia
Sayonne Sivalingam
Keenan Sornachalam
Georgina Spalding
Lydia Crothers-Stomps
James Tsakisiris
Annabel White
Stuart Woods
Samuel Yick
Sarah Zatta
Resident Student Association 2015President - John Gilbert
Vice President - Jade Boxall
Secretary - Emma Green
Treasurer - Baden Tietzel
Social Representative - Aidan Burke
Social Representative - Madeline Di Marzio
Sports Representative - Tom Richards
Sports Representative - Sharni Oakford
Shop Representative - Michael Walmsley
Shop Representative - Nathan Price
First Year Representatives - Arnikah Dean
First Year Representatives - Jonathan Grech
Cultural Representative - Shannon Vella
Cultural Representative - Lara Burnell
Senior Residential Assistants 2015Toby Lynch
Rosie Matthews
Charlie Talbot
Emma-Lee Wood
Stuart Woods
Residential Assistants 2015Nicholas Andrew
Aidan Burke
Patrick Clapp
Stuart Fordyce
Annabel Fraser
Daniel Gampe
Ammar Mahmood
James Moroney
Lieschen Noack
Sharni Oakford
Matthew Paltridge
Carl Pinkstone
Erin Radel
Emily Sawyer
Ainslee Tirendi
James Tsakisiris
Sidony Miller-Waugh
Reserve Residential Assistant 2015Hannah Bougher
Paul Deguara
Aakanksha Desai
Lucy Earle
Dugald Gourlay
Brendon Loh
Nathan Price
Tomas Richards
Michael Walmsley
Residential Tutors 2015Stephanie Baker - Engineering
Rebecca Baum - Medicine
Monique Cassaniti - Business
Aakanksha Desai - Medicine
Michael Ferraris - 2nd Year Engineering Focus Group
Satyen Hargovan - Medicine
William Lane - Medicine
Rachael McConochie - Physio/OT/Sport & Exercise
Tomas Richards - Vet Science
Matthew Stivala - Engineering
The Norman J Nielson Award for Academic Excellence 2015Laurance Papale (Engineering & IT)
Patch Clapp (Arts & Science)
The Lila Beatrice McKenzie Award for Academic Excellence 2015Emily Sawyer (Medicine)
The Excellent Grade Point Average Bursary 2015Not Awarded
The Outstanding Academic Success Award 2015Stephanie Baker (Engineering)
Rebecca Baum (Medicine)
Hannah Bougher (Medicine)
Sam Tafari (Medicine)
Jonathan Grech (Engineering / IT)
The Peter Milaras Award for Contribution to the College Community 2015Patch Clapp
The Principal’s Award 2015Ammar Mahmood
The Principal’s Award for Community Service and Spirit 2015John Gilbert
Jade Boxall
Lara Burnell
Toby Lynch
Emma-Lee Wood
Valedictorian of the Year 2015Nicholas Andrew
Graduate of the Year 2015Adrian Sia

 

2014
Valedictorians 2014Morvardi Ashtri
Michael Buckler
Cecilia Campbell
Lachlan Cook
Darci Cousins
Aimee De Zolt
Tom Gersekowski
David Lequerica
Amy Lockyer
Danielle Marino
Alex Murray
Sarah Takagaki
Jacob Zatta
Graduates 2014Emily Argent
Holly Campbell
Hayley Curtis
Ciara Gordon
Aidan Griffin
Adelle Jordan
Frazer Kirk
Matthew Ludlow
Katie Marsden
Adeleena Mazid
Jesse McLellan
Jackson Newport
Jessica Olivero
Tarsh Pandit
Lucy Power
John Ribes
Chantel Sabbadin
Caitlin Young
Resident Student Association 2014President - Ammar Mahmood
Vice President - Daniel Gampe
Secretary - Mariah Debel
Treasurer - John Gilbert
Social Representative - Jade Boxall
Social Representative - Lachlan Cook
Sports Representative - Skye Brunker
Sports Representative - Scott Evans
Shop Representative - Toby Lynch
First Year Representatives - Dugald Gourley
First Year Representatives - Annabel Fraser
Cultural Representative - Megan Comben
Cultural Representative - Emma Green
Senior Residential Assistants 2014Charlie Talbot
Ella Yarlsey
Emily Pelling
Stuart Woods
Katie Marsden
Residential Assistants 2014Toby Lynch
Nicholas Andrew
Adelle Jordan
Brittany Falco
Stuart Fordyce
Eliza Billington
Nathan Day
Tarsh Pandit
Ammar Mahmood
Paige Barnard
Ciara Gordon
Daniel Gampe
Emma-Lee Wood
James Tsakisiris
Danielle Marino
Carl Pinkstone
Michael Preston
Daniella Cardillo
Cecilia Campbell
Jeydon Hardie
Rosie Matthews
Reserve Residential Assistant 2014Caitlin Young
Madeleine Storey
Jesse McLellan
Emily Sawyer
Brendan Tabone
Matthew Paltridge
The Norman Nielson Award for Academic Excellence 2014Keegan Williams
(Engineering)
The Lila Beatrice McKenzie Award for Academic Excellence 2014Chantel Sabbadin
(Medicine)
The Excellent Grade Point Average Bursary 2014Not Awarded
The Outstanding Academic Success Award 2014Michael Walmsley (Vet Science)
Lachlan Carroll (Law)
Laurance Papale (Engineering)
Patch Clapp (Arts/Science)
The Peter Milaras Award for Contribution to the College Community 2014Charlie Talbot
The Principal’s Award 2014Ammar Mahmood
The Principal’s Award for Service to the Community 2014Alex Murray
John Gilbert
Emma Green
Brooke Schampers
Lachlan Cook
Valedictorian of the Year 2014Danielle Marino
Graduate of the Year 2014Adelle Jordan

 

2013
The John Flynn College Bursaries for First Year StudentsEmily Sawyer
Mathew Toumazou
Norman J. Nielson Award for Academic ExcellenceKeegan Williams (Engineering)
Lila Beatrice McKenzie Award for Academic ExcellenceCaitlin Young (Medicine/Surgery)
Chantel Sabbadin (Medicine/Surgery)
The John Flynn College Bursaries for Academic Excellence (for Returning Students)Keegan Williams (Engineering)
Caitlin Young (Medicine/Surgery)
Chantel Sabbadin (Medicine/Surgery)
The John Flynn College Bursaries for Outstanding Academic success (for Returning Students)Monique Cassaniti (Engineering)
Peter Milaras Award for Contribution to CommunityJahnella Debel
The Principal's AwardRobert Blake
The Principal's Award for Contribution to College CommunitySophie Ricca
Valedictorian of the YearSarah Risdale
Graduate of the YearJahnella Debel

 

2012
The John Flynn College Bursaries for First Year StudentsHeidi Dugdell
Sean McClelland
Norman J. Nielson AwardJared Armbrust (Medicine)
Sarath Bodapati (Medicine)
Jacob Zatta (Engineering)
Lila Beatrice McKenzie AwardTara Watters (Pharmacy)
Alice Greenwood (Medicine)
The John Flynn College Bursaries for Academic Excellence
(for Returning Students)
Tara Watters (Pharmacy)
Jared Armbrust (Medicine)
Sarath Bodapati (Medicine)
Alice Greenwood (Medicine)
Jacob Zatta (Engineering)
Peter Milaras Award for Contribution to CommunityLeonardo Corica (Engineering)
The Principal's AwardGrier Williamson
The Principal's Award for Contribution to College CommunityEmily Jones
Troy Laidlow
Renee Frizzell

 

2011
The John Flynn College Bursaries for First Year StudentsAbbi Smith
Leah Peters
Norman J. Nielson AwardCorey Rowland (Medicine)
Lila Beatrice McKenzie AwardTara Watters (Pharmacy)
The John Flynn College Bursaries for Academic Excellence
(for Returning Students)
Corey Rowland (Medicine)
The John Flynn College Bursaries for Outstanding Academic success
(for Returning Students)
Jared Armbrust (Medicine)
Maria-Louise Cardillo (Business)
Hannah Lipsys (Business)
Peter Milaras Award for Contribution to CommunityBenjamin Stivala
The Principal's AwardLeonardo Corica
The Principal's Award for Contribution to College CommunityAlex McLaren
Renee Frizzell
Jessica Cutting
Tasciana Gordon
Shae Jonsson
Justin Matthews

 

2010
The John Flynn College Bursaries for First Year StudentsHeidi Dugdell
Sean McClelland
Norman J. Nielson AwardJared Armbrust (Medicine)
Sarath Bodapati (Medicine)
Jacob Zatta (Engineering)
Lila Beatrice McKenzie AwardTara Watters (Pharmacy)
Alice Greenwood (Medicine)
The John Flynn College Bursaries for Academic Excellence
(for Returning Students)
Tara Watters (Pharmacy)
Jared Armbrust (Medicine)
Sarath Bodapati (Medicine)
Alice Greenwood (Medicine)
Jacob Zatta (Engineering)
Peter Milaras Award for Contribution to CommunityLeonardo Corica (Engineering)
The Principal's AwardGrier Williamson
The Principal's Award for Contribution to College CommunityEmily Jones
Troy Laidlow
Renee Frizzell

 

2009
The John Flynn College Bursaries for First Year StudentsAlice Greenwood
Anna Birchley
Norman J. Nielson AwardDavid Rathmell (Medicine)
Timothy O’Sullivan (Medicine)
Lila Beatrice McKenzie AwardTara Watters (Pharmacy)
The John Flynn College Bursaries for Academic Excellence
(for Returning Students)
Tara Watters (Pharmacy)
The John Flynn College Bursaries for Outstanding Academic Success (for returning students)Cosmo Dove (Engineering)
Jordan Marano (Engineering)
Peter Milaras Award for Contribution to CommunityLachlan Campbell (Engineering)
The Principal's AwardAndrew Ross
The Principal's Award for Contribution to College CommunityTegan McLean
Robyn Crompton

 

2009
The John Flynn College Bursaries for First Year StudentsAlice Greenwood
Anna Birchley
Norman J. Nielson AwardDavid Rathmell (Medicine)
Timothy O’Sullivan (Medicine)
Lila Beatrice McKenzie AwardTara Watters (Pharmacy)
The John Flynn College Bursaries for Academic Excellence
(for Returning Students)
Tara Watters (Pharmacy)
The John Flynn College Bursaries for Outstanding Academic Success (for returning students)Cosmo Dove (Engineering)
Jordan Marano (Engineering)
Peter Milaras Award for Contribution to CommunityLachlan Campbell (Engineering)
The Principal's AwardAndrew Ross
The Principal's Award for Contribution to College CommunityTegan McLean
Robyn Crompton

 

2008
The John Flynn College Bursaries for First Year StudentsPhillip Morrow (Medicine)
Jennifer Kirby (Occupational Therapy)
Norman J. Nielson AwardAlex Brown (Science)
Lila Beatrice McKenzie AwardAnnette Nicholson (Education)
The John Flynn College Bursaries for Academic Excellence
(for Returning Students)
Annette Nicholson (Education)
David Rathmell (Medicine)
Jenna Padgett (Pharmacy)
Tara Watters (Pharmacy)
Peter Milaras Award for Contribution to Community
The Principal's AwardRachel McLellan
The Principal's Award for Contribution to College CommunityTegan McLean
Martin Price

 

2007
The John Flynn College Bursaries for First Year StudentsCara Boustead (Education)
Zoe Rickerts (Veterinarian Science)
Norman J. Nielson AwardMartin Price (Engineering)
Andrew Wallwork (Engineering)
Lila Beatrice McKenzie AwardJenna Padgett (Pharmacy)
The John Flynn College Bursaries for Academic Excellence
(for Returning Students)
Jenna Padgett (Pharmacy)
Martin Price (Engineering)
Amanda Stedman (Occupational Therapy)
Andrew Wallwork (Engineering)
Alex Brown (Science)
Thomas Bertocchi (Engineering)
Peter Milaras Award for Contribution to CommunityMartin Price
The Principal's AwardDianne Bryde
The Principal's Award for Contribution to College CommunityAnna-Jane Gordon
Alex Brown
Glenn Nicholson

 

Past & Present Residential Assistants

Coming soon…

 

Past & Present Student Association Executive

Coming soon…

 

Valedictorians

Coming soon…