An APP Privacy Policy

In Compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles

INTRODUCTION

The College has created this Privacy Policy and Collection Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

The College is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (and all amendments) and the Australian Privacy Principles (The “APP”) which regulate the collection, disclosure, use and accuracy of information collected by our organisation. This privacy policy is updated as or when required. Any changes made will be notified ie the sort of information collected, how the information maybe used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.

What sort of information does the College collect?

Information is categorised into two classes, Personal and Sensitive information, both of which the College collects. Personal information covers names, dates of birth, place of birth whilst Sensitive Information can range from medical, race, political, religion, sexual orientation or membership of a trade union. There are numerous ways in which this information is collected and guarded by the College.

How does the College Collect Information?

The College collects information in many different ways. Each time a file is opened or meeting is held details such as name, address, and phone number are taken. Records may also be maintained from meetings conducted with College Staff as a means of future reference. The collection, disclosure, use and accuracy of such information is covered by the Act.

What happens if information is not supplied?

In accordance with the APP’s the College will not collect any information that is not essential to the provision of our profession services and/or the maintenance of a client relationship. However, the provision of certain information (for what ever reason) may be refused.

In certain cases, the failure to provide information may inhibit the provision of services. (For example if such information is essential to enrolment at The John Flynn College then enrolment may be refused.) If this is the case, the College will advise, and the person can then decide whether he/she wishes to continue with our service. At all times it will the person who decides what information the College possesses.

Why does the College collect the information and how is this information used?

The College collects the information to provide a specific service. It is anticipated that any information collected will be used only for the purpose for which it was supplied. However, there may be occasions where the information collected is used for other purposed such as College newsletter mail outs or College marketing of service.

If at any time a person should receive materials that are not requested, or does not want to receive further material, please contact the College and immediate steps will be taken to ensure that personal information is not used for these purposes.

Who does the College disclose personal information to?

The College cannot sell, rent trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained without consent. The College can use personal information for the purposes reasonably incidental to the purpose for which it was supplied such as client mails outs; unless specifically requested that the use of the information is not to be used.

How will personal information be kept secure?

The College has measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the Information under our control.

The secure measures are:

1. Secure office computer network with industry standard internet security and regulated Staff access to personal data;
2. Restricted Staff access to both client and company records; and
3. A confidentially policy is included in the College Policy Manual.

Please be aware that in order to properly secure your information on-line, it may be held by overseas recipients. Such recipients hold the information on the basis that their privacy and security policies are in line, and reflect Australia’s current Privacy Laws.

Correcting and updating profiles

The College will allow full access to any of personal information which is held. Further, should Corrections or alterations of information held are able to be made at any time to ensure that the information is up to date and accurate.

Contacts

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or the way in which your information is being handled, you should contact the following:

The College Principal or
Deputy Principal Corporate Services

The John Flynn College
James Cook University
Townsville Qld 4811

Telephone 4727 7500
Email: info@johnflynn.org